A Bill to Restore confidence in Elections and stimulate voter participation
[…] In accordance with SEC. 315. [47 U.S.C. 315] FACILITIES FOR CANDIDATES FOR PUBLIC OFFICE (a)(4) – “Nothing in the foregoing sentence shall be construed as relieving broadcasters, in connection with the presentation of newscasts, news interviews, news documentaries, and on-the-spot coverage of news events, from the obligation imposed upon them under this Act to operate in the public interest and to afford reasonable opportunity for the discussion of conflicting views on issues of public importance.”

In accordance with SEC. 390. [47 U.S.C. 390] DECLARATION OF PURPOSE (3) – “The purpose of this subpart is to … (3) strengthen the capability of existing public television and radio stations to provide public telecommunications services to the public.”

In accordance with SEC. 399. [47 U.S.C. 399] – “No noncommercial educational broadcasting station may support or oppose any candidate for political office.”